Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Sleep Talk

I always stay up late and always here new things from my brother when he sleeps. he usually starts talking around 2-3am... hahaha... actually he just made a gun sound.. maybe he's in the battlefield hahaha... It's so funny how I made a conversation with him before and he didn't even know about it.. maybe next time I'll post the video.. that's really worth a shot! :D

Now I don't know how I should tag this. LOL

Monday, November 29, 2010

[SS3] Work like a Carpenter

This Christmas season we're gonna use Mission Arlington's curriculum [HERE]. On Lesson 2  about how Joseph came from the King David's line there's an activity they shared that we could do for the kids and one of them is doing wood crafts reminding that Joseph was a carpenter. Since I handle Pre-K's this is a no no for me, so I was planning to use popsicle  sticks but one of the teachers shared this great toy that we can use. It's called Real Construction Starter Workshop, basically its a foam that looks like a wood and has a hammer toy and a saw toy that really works even if doesn't have any blades and toy nails too. They give you examples to make but it's not that really as easy as it looks so I just choose the easiest to do.

Sunday, November 28, 2010

A.N.Jell is back!

Not really.. just for a photo shoot for a magazine called Mook21. Thank you for making this happen!.. It makes me wanna watch YAB again. I will never get tired watching it, buying the d-cut dvd is really worth it, now it's getting big in its neighbor countries. These photos saved me from my disappointment from last nights MAMA.. really.. I'm a 2NE1 fan but.. I just hope many artist attended it wouldn't have been great. I feel like last years MAMA was better, anyway back to A.N.Jell... it's so weird to see Jeremy without his blonde hair! it look so good to him :D... I doubt that they will release official photos, but they might release better quality scans, I'll replace these when that happen.

Friday, November 26, 2010

Stress Reliever

Well I'm not really a person who's always stress.. :D  I just found out that one of the side of my earphone is not working anymore and that just irritates me right now because I'm not a person who spends $20 for an earphone every 3 months. I'm not gonna lend it to my siblings anymore... call me selfish.. I don't care >.< Good thing Boo took all my irritations away.. hahaha.. Like him/her on facebook too!

Favorites before December come

I always post K artist photo shoots here on my blog because I just enjoy everything about it. :D... I haven't been doing it for a month or two..or three.. who knows, and maybe because most of them didn't catch my attention unlike before... anyway. Lee Soo Hyuk has caught my attention once again, dayuum! I wanna see his movie "A boy from Ipanema", He's like every magazine this month and last month.. he's like Song Joong Ki, hehehe. but I got bored with 10asia's photo shoots and High Cut.. or maybe because Lee Soo Hyuk have this sophisticated feel that I get easily bored with.. so I choose his Singles photo shoot because.. it's colorful.. =D

Gong Yoo & Im Soo Jung for Vogue

Because they're promoting their new movie "Finding Mr. Destiny"... I'm not familiar with the woman, but Mr. Coffee Prince I know... fresh from the army :D... wahahah... Love the photoshoot... :) Im Soo Jung is a pretty girl, hehehe better google her. As if they weren't lovely enough that they added more loveliness.. two cute puppies! awee! Gong Yoo needs to go back to small screen... really!

Monday, November 22, 2010

Another drama... Secret Garden

This year there has been a lot of disappointments.. the dramas that I've been looking forward always fail me.. I still don't feel the "fangirling" that I experience during You're Beautiful... where I really stay up all night just to watch the live shows... anyway.... Secret Garden has not given me that fangirl feeling but it definitely catch my attention. Hyun Bin or should I call him Joo Won's character..and the body swap twist?!... it didn't happen yet but I'm really excited... I often see this plot in american drama/movie but not on K-dramas... so yea.. hopefully it'll be interesting all the way till the end. I hope it's not gonna get boring in the middle...  Though I'm not the biggest fan in the casting like "Marry me, Mary"..I'm still gonna keep my on it....

Secret Garden is a romance fantasy drama brought by the winning combination of Kim Eun Sook and Shin Woo Chul of the Lovers series, On Air and City Hall. The drama tells the story of Kim Joo Won, a seemingly perfect man yet with certain arrogance and childishness in him, and Gil Ra Im, a stuntwoman whose beauty and body are the object of envy of top actresses. One day they went deep into the mountains and entered a strange house. A strange grandmother offered them chocolate to eat. The next day they found themselves changing bodies. This drama will replace the weekend drama 'Life Is Beautiful'. -soompi

Sunday, November 21, 2010


My sister introduced me to this new thing... well I guess just new for me because it's been on for a long time already. I like the idea how you're not using any gas or flammable materials to make it, it's just chemicals. I don't own one but I want to! just a hobby.. I don't wanna get addicted to it.. haha... I guess if I have one that's it. I still haven't gotten my animal pjs that I've been wanting since last year... well it's not like I'm gonna die if I don't have one. Here's a site that explains you how to make it step by step Click Me!

Friday, November 19, 2010

Taeyang's connection w/ Apple Girl

Haha, just playing with the subject title, I'm so bad at mixing it.. I'm currently having an LSS for these two songs, Kim Yeo Hee's debut single that her second single didn't even top it. She got some powerful voice no?


I didn't bought Taeyang's international album because... he only have two new songs there and I'm not a fan of "I'll be there"... if he promoted "Connection" maybe I'll be more hype, the song is very cutesy :D I can imagine him giving his signature eye smile for the whole three minute song. haha


Thursday, November 18, 2010

Excited for Narnia 3

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Since last year I've been picky with I watch now on the big screen, everything seems to be corrupt nowadays... I think only Toy Story 3 and Narnia are the only movies that I really wanna watch this year.. with my money, I need to take my whole family to see this.. :D hahahaha!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Uncomfortable, afraid.. Holy Spirit be my guide

God knows how uncomfortable I am and that I have to step forward but too scared of rejection, but the Lord is just so sweet and reminded me that I cannot face them by myself,  He's there.. He sends His Holy Spirit to be our Counselor (John 14:26). This evening while taking the bus to church I was listening to my mp3 and heard this song talks about what I'm feeling and just confirms me that I have to fix my eyes on the Him and not on the circumstances I'm in.. just like how Peter started walking on water because he started trusting Jesus when He told him to follow Him.. but once he started looking at the waves of the ocean, the storm that they are in he starts sinking.. but we also know the part where he started calling on the name of the Lord and Jesus helped him (Matthew 14:22-23). Thank You Lord for giving us Your Word

Monday, November 8, 2010

Missing my cousin

She made this for me while I was babysitting them for the summer. I figured she put S on top of my head because she doesn't know how to spell my name.. "Yssa" is not a common nickname so I understand her.. it's just funny how she uses the second letter as the replacement.. Love you Karyn!... Ate Yssa misses you so much!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Running Man

I am so enjoying this new sunday variety show! Because Jaesuk is here I know it's gonna be daebak.. And also Poong Ho/Joong Ki my man is here also! I love the whole plot of this story.. Hide and Seek to the next level.. props for the writer.. And for the editor also for making it extra awesome. I love game shows because I get a lot of ideas I can use :D

Now the Gary/Ji Hyo shipping is really funny. I like how Ji Hyo doesn't show any interest in any guy or in any guy guest. Anyway.. I still enjoy watching Running Man even without english subtitle because it's more on actions unlike Family Outing.. =D

Thanks iSubs, thanks KJKGlobal for subbing most of the episodes. and kpopella for always providing raw links :D

Lie Live

I've been waiting for this... I know they performed this live during their recent concert in Japan.. they just have to! Japanese peeps are very honest and didn't find any fancam or fanphotos during this event.. that's a good things though.. Good thing Mnet Japan released the whole concert in the small screen.. I get to see them perform this live!.. It's not as strong as I expect it to be but maybe it's a whole lot different when I'm physically there... I wanna here Minhyuk's drum more than Jungshin's bass.. and the "ooooohh" is not the same as the one in CD... c'mon yssa! give them a break they sang like many songs before they performed this... but I'm not hating on them.. I actually like it that's why I really paid attention to it :D

check the channel for the all the parts.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

News- Fighting Man

Don't get wet and get a grip people!.. haha.. But I love the song.. it kinda gives us a teaser of Yamapi's movie next year

[SS2] Make your own Flannel/Felt Board

I'm teaching pre-k's and first graders and this is one of the best way to catch their attention during bible story time. You can also ask them to be the one to put all the stuff in the board during the lesson or if it's hard to control do it first and after your lesson let them re-tell the story to the whole class one by one or by twos.

Fall Fun Night 2010

Very fun night! It always get better every year.. I'm just excited with how many people came and waited in line to get in.. God is so good! :D.. The most important thing is that every booths share the gospel. The seed has been planted and we just have to pray for those soils =)

Inside Booths
Garden of Eden- Photo booth
Noah's Ark- Roll the ball game. (hahaha. don't know how to explain the game)

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

[SS1] Crack the Secret Word

First post! We've been using Mission Arlington's curriculum for the past month and it's really a blessing to go through the book of Acts. Here's the link if you wanna see the curriculum we're using CLICK ME.

This game will be good for  Acts 2:1-13 where the disciples started speaking in different tongues. Materials that you need are just markers and construction paper.

Mechanics: Group the kids according to the number of kids, make sure to mix there ages. The teacher will hold the paper with a word in different language that they have to pronounce, and whoever group pronounces it correct first will get the chance to get clues of what the word means in English.  They have three chances to guess the word. If they guess the secret word with just the first clue they will get 5 points but if they need another clue they can get the second clue but will loose the chance in getting 5 points, they will get 3 points instead, but if they still need the last clue which is the easiest they will only get 1 point if they use that. Basically   even if the other team is winning but keeps on getting 1 point every time they win, the opponent will always have a chance to catch up if they will be able to answer with just one clue

How to make:
1.On the front page write words that are related to the story in a different language. Write the country on the upper right of the paper. and try to write below the word the easiest way for them to pronounce the word. Kids usually have a hard time pronouncing it but that's twist of the game.

Fujifilm Instax CF

Nicely done!.. Song Joong Ki + Kim Byeol = lovely.. I want a Polaroid camera too! see that means this CF is effective! I like how it turned into a heart shape at the end. Only this thing happens on T.V... I don't think I know any guy would exert so much effort to cut and tie strings collect pictures to impress a girl... only on t.v. hahahaha...

Sunday School 101

Sunday School 101
I decided to share my Sunday school activities here.. because I'm so bless with those people who share their creative ways to share God's word.and I think this blog needs to cool down from my fandom.. like really.. I need to stop. basically everything that I will share here doesn't all come from my mind.. our Children's Ministry staff talks about it and share ideas.. so if you wanna ask for credit.. just credit the Lord because He's the one who gave us the ideas =D

I don't know if I should make a separate blog for this because I like to keep everything in one place.. but if ever it needs to get big I will move.. Anyway. I'm excited! I've been wanting to do this but haven't find anytime to sit and do it because I've been busy with events at our church.

I'm not really good with explaining stuff.. so I'll try to post photos with them :D

Monday, November 1, 2010

No Kidding

I watched Dal Ja's Spring last week and been watching "Really Really Like You" for months already because that's the drama after Pops in Seoul right now.. I like pretty boys than manly that's for sure... that's why I didnt like both dramas that much.. I think I'll like Lee Min Ki as a singer than as an actor.. this song "No Kidding" has a catchy.. why didn't I listen to it last year when he released this?.. anyway here it goes..

Hwang Bo - I'm Still Beautiful

Love the song. Love the music video. Love her voice. Love Hwang Buin!.. I'm not really a big fan of her when she's a singer.. but this one will do for me :D... Hwang buin is pretty even if she's not your typical Korean beauty.

[DRAMA] Mary Stayed Out All Night

I'm excited because of Jang Geun Suk.. but I'm bummed out because this mean that Park Shin Hye/ Jang Geun Suk is over... I should be happy because I'm gonna see him work again.. but he's doing a music related project again, I want to see more of him.. that's why I'm expecting for his movie "You're My Pet" because it's different from his cold characters... anyway.. I should stay positive that I will see him again.. but I'm really not so stoked like last year with "You're Beautiful". Next week everybody! Seukie's hairstyle is a plus!